You are here

How do I get an EU registration certificate?

Citizens of EU, EEA countries and Switzerland have to apply for an EU registration certificate if they stay for more than 3 months.

You can stay in Denmark for up to 3 months without a registration certificate. If you expect that your stay in Denmark will last more than 3 months, you need to apply for an EU residence document before the three months have expired.

If you are a jobseeker you can stay for up to 6 months, calculated from your day of entry, before you have to register.

An EU residence document is your proof that as an EU citizen - or as family member of an EU citizen - you have a right to reside in Denmark.

You can get a registration certificate if you are a:

  • worker
  • self-employed person
  • student
  • have sufficient resources
  • family member

Read more about who can get a registration certificate 

You can apply for your registration certificate at International Citizen Service or at the State Administration main office

International Citizen Service
Gyldenløvesgade 11,
1600 Copenhagen V
Phone: +45 33 66 66 06
Web: icitizen.dk

Opening hours
Monday-Wednesday: 10:00 -15:00
Thursday: 11:00 -15:00
Friday: 10:00 - 14:00

The State Administration issues a limited number of registration certificates on the spot at the International Citizen Service 2 days a week, they issue 17 EU registration certificates on Wednesdays and 13 on Thursdays. 

Closed Thursday June 1

If you have any questions, please call the EU phone: +45 72 56 70 36

If you would prefer an appointment right away, you can visit the main office:

The State Administration (Statsforvaltningen)
Ellebjergvej 52
2450 Copenhagen SV
Web: www.statsforvaltningen.dk

Processing time 

Opening hours:
Monday - Wednesday: 8.00 - 14.00,
Thursday: 12.00 - 16.00,
Friday: 8.00 - 14.00

Closed  Thursday June 1 & Monday June 19

Remember to bring:

  • Your passport or national ID-card (and a colour copy of the passport/ID-card).
  • A completed OD1 application form (for each applicant, including children)
  • One passport picture (two if you are not an EU-citizen)

Documentation for the basis on which you are applying for registration:

Employed:

  • Employer’s declaration (Appendix A in the application form)
  • or Employment contract.
  • The document must be dated and signed not more than 30 days before the application is submitted.

Self-employed:

  • Budget covering the first year of operation drawn up by a registered public accountant or a state-authorized public accountant
  • if you already have a CVR-number: proof of registration at the Danish Commerce and Companies Agency
  • lease agreement that states where the activity is based (if applicable).

Student:

  • Acceptance letter from an educational institution that is approved by the Danish Ministry of Education.

Sufficient funds:

  • Documentation for sufficient resources to finance your stay: e.g. bank statement from an account in your name, or a declaration from your employer outside Denmark,
  • Or other documents proving that you can provide for yourself while living in Denmark.
  • If another person is willing to assume responsibility for your subsistence, that person will be asked to provide the same documentation and to fill out a declaration regarding support.

Family member of an EU-citizen living in Denmark:

  • Documentation of a familial relationship with the EU-citizen:
  • Marriage certificate and/or birth certificate. If the spouse is not from an EU country, please check if a legalization (Apostille) of the marriage certificate is necessary, convention
  • If you are a cohabiting couple:
    Documentation that you have been living together for a minimum of 1½-2 years (lease, rent receipt, owner contract etc.)
  • Documentation for your spouse’s or parent’s basis of stay.

Read more about application and documentation 

Contact